Starociak Home Shopping Cart Checkout
Starociak Home Shopping Cart Checkout
BROWSE OUR BOOKS BY CATEGORY

SEARCH BY AUTHOR-TITLE-KEYWORD

 
Privacy Policy
Purchase Terms
Site Map
Security

Orders placed on our site are fully encrypted with SSL technology.


Matches 1-50 of 66 found.
1 2 Next
Return to the search page.

northwest coast indian artists guild 1977 graphics collection , some underlining in text, else vg
Book ID#: J10786
Price: 10    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
yakutat south indian art of the northwest coast , art inst of chicago , 1964 , vg paper copy
Book ID#: J10785
Price: 18    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(ceramics) Blomberg, Nancy J. and Polly Nordstrand - BREAKING THE MOLD: THE VIRGINIA VOGEL MATTERN COLLECTION OF CONTEMPORARY NATIVE AMERICAN ART , Denver , 2006 , 96 page exhibition catalogue, with 156 beautiful colour illus. of mostly modern Pueblo pottery plus a few of other crafts. This is one of the few books entirely on the subject, most pieces having been collected since 1990. Fine NEW paper covers.
Book ID#: J10782
Price: 34    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(indigenous) Longenecker, Martha W. - designer & editor - A TRANSCULTURAL MOSAIC : SELECTIONS FROM THE PERMANENT COLLECTION OF MINGEI INTERNATIONAL , San Diego , 1993 , 168 pages, 6 page essay followed by all colour, full page plates. finr in dust jacket. ISBN 0914155032
Book ID#: J10499
Price: 19    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Mexican Masks) Izaguirre, Ava Ma. Garrido - PUREPECHA MASKS 2002 CATALOGUE , Morelia , 2002 , 70 pages, 90 colour illus. Extensive text in English. The masks and masked ceremonies of the Purepecha people throughout Michoacan, Mexico. It gives the names and addresses of the mask makers and others involved in the dances. New paper copy.
Book ID#: J10723
Price: 34    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(Mexico) NACIMIENTOS MEXICANOS , Fundacion Cultural Serfin , 1994 , 145 pages, all colour plates. Covers nativity scenes in all media from all over Mexico, the history and ritual uses. Spanish text. Fine cloth copy in VG+ D.J. ISBN 9687327014
Book ID#: J10717
Price: 140    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Mexico) Mexico Desconocido - MICHOACAN FIESTAS Y TRADICIONES , 2001 , 94 page special small format paper booklet from the publishers of the periodical. With many colour illus. and text it covers the traditions, crafts, fiestas (with calendar of events), foods and recipes from the state of Michoacan, Mexico with text in Spanish. Fine paper copy. ISBN 9686520678
Book ID#: J10720
Price: 24    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
AMERICAN INDIAN HORSE MASKS (Navajo / Navaho) Cowdrey, Mike ; Ned and Jody Martin - AMERICAN INDIAN HORSE MASKS , Hawk Hill Press , 2006 , 106 pages. 45 horse masks from 27 museums and private collections. 200 stunning color images in a 12 x 15 inch format. Most date from the 19th century, all but one prior to 1915. Scores of other masks are illustrated by 18th and 19th century Indian paintings and drawings on rock, leather, cloth, and paper, and by historic photographs. FINE NEW COPY in dust jacket. ISBN 0965994759
Book ID#: J10774
Price: 86    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Northwest Coast Masks) Kashevaroff, A. P. - DESCRIPTIVE BOOKLET, ALASKA HISTORICAL MUSEUM , Juneau , 52 pages, profusly illustrated in b&w with over 100 pieces of Native American art shown. paper, very good + copy of an older publication(probably form the 1940s).
Book ID#: J10834
Price: 30    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
CRAFTED TO PERFECTION: THE NANCY & ALAN CAMEROS COLLECTION OF SOUTHWESTERN POTTERY(Pueblo) Hoffman, Sheila - CRAFTED TO PERFECTION: THE NANCY & ALAN CAMEROS COLLECTION OF SOUTHWESTERN POTTERY , Rockwell Museum , 2007 , 192 pages, recent Southwestern Native American pottery. Beautiful color plates of Pueblo, Hopi and Navajo work. FINE new in D.J.
Book ID#: J10799
Price: 90    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Pueblo) Museum of Indian Arts and Culture - THE BUCHSBAUM GALLERY OF SOUTHWESTERN POTTERY , 24 inch stiff paper sheet folded to make a 10 page brochure showing nine Pueblo pots in colour with short text. fine copy.
Book ID#: J10780
Price: 9    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
FROM THIS EARTH THE ANCIENT ART OF PUEBLO POTTERY (Pueblo) Peckman, Stewart - FROM THIS EARTH THE ANCIENT ART OF PUEBLO POTTERY , Museum of New Mexico , 1990 , 169 pages, many photos and plates, some of modern work as well. A scarcely used paper copy from an architectural firm's library.
Book ID#: J10823
Price: 27    Add to cart
More indigenous...
MAN AND HIS VISION. THE TRADITIONAL WOOD SCULPTURE OF BURKINA FASO / L'HOMME ET SA DE LA VISION NATURE. LA SCULPTURE TRADITIONNELLE SUR BOIS DU BURKINA-FASO(Africa) Dagan, Esther A. - MAN AND HIS VISION. THE TRADITIONAL WOOD SCULPTURE OF BURKINA FASO / L'HOMME ET SA DE LA VISION NATURE. LA SCULPTURE TRADITIONNELLE SUR BOIS DU BURKINA-FASO , Galerie Amrad, Montreal , 1987 , 64 pages, 183 b&w photo illustrations, 2 maps, 148 objects catalogued, bibliography. Parallel texts in English and French. paper copy, FINE as new. ISBN 0969308108
Book ID#: J9224
Price: 49    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(African Masks) Drost, Dietrich, Hans Damm and Werner Hartwig - ORNAMENT AND SCULPTURE IN PRIMITIVE SOCIETY , October House, NY , 1966 , 138 pages, 104 plates, some in colour. Covers the art, including masks, sculpture, a few textiles and some furniture, of Africa, Oceania and Siberia. Introductory text and complete description for each plate. Fine copy but for some damage to end paper only.
Book ID#: J10300
Price: 30    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(African Masks) Huet, Michel / Jean-Louis Paudrat - ART DANCE RITUAL OF AFRICA , Pantheon , 1978 , intro. by Jean Laude; 241 pages, w/text and many color & b&w plates; covering masked and body adorned dance rituals. Still a better book than the later picture- book version. fine.
Book ID#: J604
Price: 54    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(Argentina) CATALOGO DE LA PRIMERA EXPOSICION REPRESENTATIVA DE ARTESANAS ARGENTINAS , Argentina , 1968 , b&w & color illus. cat. on textiles, basketry, ceramics, wood w/list of artists in each medium; Spanish text; fine; paper
Book ID#: J53
Price: 39    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(ceramics) Dedera, Don - ARTISTRY IN CLAY: CONTEMPORARY POTTERY OF THE SOUTHWEST , Northland Press , 1985 , 85 pages, 70 ills half in colour; VG; paper.
Book ID#: J580
Price: 24    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(ceramics) Museo De Arte Contemporaneo - GUSTAVO PEREZ CERAMICA , Oaxaca, Mexico , 1994 , 31 page exhibition catalogue of the ceramics of the widely exhibited Mexican artist with 21 good close-up full-page plates in colour & b&w, essay, catalogue of the exhibition & biography, exhibition list. Spanish text. paper. fine
Book ID#: J8846
Price: 27    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(ceramics) Narez, Jesus - OASIS AMERICA , Nacional de Antropología e Historia , 1991 , 60 pages many b&w plates, illus., maps, cat., bibl. Catalogue of Prehispanic art objects from S.W. U.S. and W. México. LIimited edition-1,000 copies. ISBN: 968-6487-67-0
Book ID#: J10761
Price: 45    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
LUCY M. LEWIS AMERICAN INDIAN POTTER (ceramics) Peterson, Susan - LUCY M. LEWIS AMERICAN INDIAN POTTER , Kodansha , 1984 , 218 pages. The life and work of the famed pottery maker from Acoma Pueblo, New Mexico. A beautiful book with many photographs plates of the work, 127 b&w and 225 colour, including many good close-ups showing her at work during the various stages of the process. Fine in near fine D.J. ISBN 0870116851
Book ID#: J10377
Price: 111    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(ceramics) Toulouse, Betty - PUEBLO POTTERY OF THE NEW MEXICO INDIANS: EVER CONSTANT, EVER CHANGING , Museum of New Mexico Press , 1979 , 87 pages, illus. in b&w & some colour. Traces the history, the styles in the various vlliages where it's made
Book ID#: J8854
Price: 14    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
Dockstader, Frederick - INDIAN ART IN MIDDLE AMERICA , N.Y.G.S. , 1964 , (Pre-Columbian & Contemporary Arts, Mexico, Central America &; Caribbean; VG; D.J.
Book ID#: J583
Price: 27    Add to cart
More indigenous...
Dockstader, Frederick J. - INDIAN ART IN AMERICA: THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN , Promontory , ND , 224pg, 49pg of text plus 249 plates w/full; descriptions, 69 color pl, 180 b&w pl; fine; D.J.
Book ID#: J582
Price: 30    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
Burland, Cottie - ESKIMO ART , Hamlyn , 1973 , fine.
Book ID#: J568
Price: 27    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Eskimo Masks) Ray, Dorothy Jean - ESKIMO MASKS ART AND CEREMONY , Washington , 1967 , 246pg, 12col pl, 70b&w; VG+; paper. ASIN: 0295953535
Book ID#: J39
Price: 18    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
FINE AMERICAN INDIAN ART , SOTHEBY-PARKE BERNET AUCTION CATALOGUE , OCT.23,1981 , 280b&w pl, 20col pl, paper; VG+
Book ID#: J100
Price: 20    Add to cart
More indigenous...
Fitzhugh, Wm./Crowell, A. - CROSSROADS OF CONTINENTS: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska , Smithsonian , 1988 , 360 pages w/many plates in color and b&w; a comprehensive study w/essays by many scholars. exhibition cat.; fine; paper
Book ID#: J41
Price: 27    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
Haberland, Wolfgang - ART OF NORTH AMERICA , Crown , 1964 , 250 pages; 60 colour/95 b&w plates; covers damp stained, d.j. torn; contents ok.
Book ID#: J594
Price: 20    Add to cart
More indigenous...
INDIAN ART OF THE AMERICAS , Denver Museum , fine; paper.
Book ID#: J606
Price: 20    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
Leftwich, Rodney L. - ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE CHEROKEE , Land-of-the-Sky Press , 1970 , 160pg; many b&w illus; fine; decorative boards cover.
Book ID#: J617
Price: 54    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Mexican Masks) MEXICO THROUGH ITS MASKS , Envgidia, México , 1990 , 84 pages. About 40 pieces illus. in colour of the more than 6,000 masks in the Rafael Coronel collection in Zacatecas, Mexico. One of 1,500 copies. Text in English and Spanish. Very Good + cloth copy in Dust Jacket.
Book ID#: J10458
Price: 105    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(Mexican Masks) Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts - LA TERRE ET LE PARADIS : MASQUES MEXICAINS , Bruxelles, Aseguradora Obrera , 1993 , 228 pages, 400 masks of the over 5,000 masks in the Rafael Coronel collection illustrated and catalogued with descriptions and uses of each. Over 92 of those also illus. in larger color plates. Texts by Rafael Coronel and others. A great resource of Mexican masks from the late 19th century to the near present. Text in French. Very Good paper covers copy. ISBN 9069880660
Book ID#: J10743
Price: 95    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Mexican Masks) Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts - LA TERRE ET LE PARADIS : MASQUES MEXICAINS , Bruxelles, Aseguradora Obrera , 1993 , 228 pages, 400 masks of the over 5,000 masks in the Rafael Coronel collection illustrated and catalogued with descriptions and uses of each. Over 92 of those also illus. in larger color plates. Texts by Rafael Coronel and others. A great resource of Mexican masks from the late 19th century to the near present. Text in French. Paper. FINE. ISBN 9069880660
Book ID#: J9009
Price: 128    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
MEXICAN MASKS (Mexican Masks) Cordry, Donald - MEXICAN MASKS , Texas , 1980 , 280 pages, 313 plates, most in color plus photos and maps. Still an important resource for information on Mexican masks. paper covers, VG+ copy. ISBN:0292750749
Book ID#: J789
Price: 32    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Mexican Masks) Luna Parra de Garcia Sainz, G. / Graciela Romandia de Cantu - EN EL MUNDO DE LA MASCARA, EL PAISAJE DE MEXICO , Fomento Cultural Banamex, Mexico , 1978 , 131 pages, many plates of masks of photos of them in use, all colour. Spanish text, bibliography. A good resource for Mexican masks. Fine copy in D.J. ISBN 9687009004
Book ID#: J10459
Price: 88    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(Mexican Masks) Martinez Penaloza, P. / Matinez Marin, C. / Servin Palencia, J. / Dahlgren-Jordan, B. ed - CUARENTA SIGLOS DE ARTE MEXICANO ARTE POPULAR , Editoriual Herrero Mexico , 1981 , Volume II, 128 pages, 157 plates in colour & b&w. Covers masks, handmade toys, painting in all media & lacquer. Text in Spanish. Very Good +copy. Cloth in red binding.
Book ID#: J10401
Price: 61    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Mexican Masks) Orozco, Rebeca - DETRAS DE LA MASCARA , Mexico , 2006 , A 32 page paper book, written for children with beautiful photographs by Tachi. 15 Mexican masked dances are explained each with colour photos of the masks. Another photo of each mask with explaination is in the index. The masks are from the Muyaes/Ogazon collection in Mexico. Text in Spanish
Book ID#: J10766
Price: 35    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(Mexico) ARTESANIAS DE CHIAPAS - MEXICO , Chiapas , 1993 , 47 pages, 64 colour illus. covers textiles, jewelry, wood carving, toys, lacquer, pottery and metal work in Chiapas. Short texts on each in English and Spanish. paper copy with rubbed covers.
Book ID#: J10405
Price: 42    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Mexico) ARTISANOS Y ARTESANIAS DEL ESTADO DE MEXICO , Del Gobierno Del Estado De Mexico , 1972 , 105 pages, many illus, all in colour. Covers the crafts of the indigenous peoples of the state of Mexico. Essay in Spanish. Very good + copy in dust jacket.
Book ID#: J10460
Price: 61    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(Mexico) EL QUEHACER DE UN PUEBLO ARTESANIAS DE MICHOACAN , Morelia, Michoacan, Casa de las Artesanías , 1986 , 192 pages, many illus., mostly in colour. A beautifully printed book with papel picado to separate each section. It covers the huge variety of crafts from the state of Michoacan, Mexico and some of the artisans who create them. Text in Spanish. Heavy paper covers. Fine new copy. ISBN 9686670459
Book ID#: J10463
Price: 88    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Mexico) FESTIVAL Costeño DE LA DANZA , Video Serie Patrimonios de la Humanidad , ND circa 2001 , Tomo 22. A 2 hour video of regional and indigenous dances from the coast of Oaxaca, Mexico. Filmed at the annual festival in Puerto Escondido. New in shrink wrap.
Book ID#: J10429
Price: 49    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(Mexico) LO EFIMERO Y ETERNO DEL ARTE POPULAR MEXICANO (vol 1&2) , México, Fondo Editorial de la Plástica Mexicana , 1974(2nd ed) , Easily the most comprehensive survery, this is an amazing production of the art of the various indigenous populations in Mexico. 762 pages in 2 big volumes, 689 colour plates, bibliography. Vol 1: crafts in various media with extensive coverage of indigenous hand-woven & embroidered textiles & clothing. Vol 2: the rituals of Mexican life, some masked, all richly costumed, & the various crafts associated with them. Text in Spanish w/ contributions by Rafael Carrillo Azpeitia, Daniel Rubín de la Borbolla, Irmgard W. Johnson, Gabriel Fernández Ledesma and Fernando Horcasitas. Gift inscription on front end papers. Some edge wear and spines are darkened and a bit worn. Both books in the set are tight in their bindings and the insides are fine. SCARCE, TEXT IN SPANISH
Book ID#: J9017
Price: 240    Add to cart
More indigenous...
ART OF THE HUICHOL INDIANS (Mexico) Berrin, Kathleen - ART OF THE HUICHOL INDIANS , S.F./Abrams , 1978 , 212 page, 100 illus. in color & b&w. An important resource. The embroidery, weaving, yarn painting, etc. Contributions by L. Bean, S. Vane, P. Das, S. Eger, P. Furst. A. Mandell, B. Myerhoff, K. Muller, P. Weigland. paper. Fine. ISBN: 0884010325
Book ID#: J10374
Price: 55    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(Mexico) Giordano, Carlos Romero - ARTE POPULAR MEXICANO , Mexico Desconocido , 2000 , 92 pages, loaded with all colour illus. Covers the current crafts made throughout Mexico and many of the people who make them. A small paper periodical format. FINE. ISBN 9686520961
Book ID#: J10406
Price: 27    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Mexico) Harvey, Marian - CRAFTS OF MEXICO , Macmillan , 1973 , 248pg; about the crafts, the people who are well known for them; where they are made and how they are made; w/illustrations; pattern drawings and colour plates
Book ID#: J599
Price: 54    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(Mexico) Instituto de la Artesania Chiapaneca - EL FUEGO SOBRE LA TIERRA ALFARERAS DE AMATENANGO , N.D. , 36 pages, 30 photos, plus drawings. Covers the making of pottery in this indigenous village in highland Chiapas. Text in Spanish. paper.
Book ID#: J10404
Price: 26    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Mexico) Macouzet, Juan / E.E. Figueroa / Magdial Perez - EL ARTE DE LA FAMILIA CASTILLO : ECOS DESDE UN VIENTRE DE BARRO (Echoes From the Womb of Clay) , Mexico , 2005 , 41 pages. 35 colour illus., one of them showing about 50 small pieces. A monograph about the ceramic work of the Castillo family from Izucar de Matamoros, Puebla. They are famed for their intricate and colourful Arboles de Vida as well as other figures. Text in English and Spanish. Oblong with paper covers, new copy.
Book ID#: J10719
Price: 30    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(Mexico) Mendez, Leopoldo and Mariana Yampolsky - LO EFIMERO Y ETERNO DEL ARTE POPULAR MEXICANO , México, Fondo Editorial de la Plástica Mexicana , 1974 , Easily the most comprehensive survery, this is an amazing production of the art of the various indigenous populations in Mexico. 762 pages in 2 big volumes, 689 colour plates, bibliography. Vol 1: crafts in various media with extensive coverage of indigenous hand-woven & embroidered textiles & clothing. Vol 2: the rituals of Mexican life, some masked, all richly costumed, & the various crafts associated with them. Text in Spanish w/ contributions by Rafael Carrillo Azpeitia, Daniel Rubín de la Borbolla, Irmgard W. Johnson, Gabriel Fernández Ledesma and Fernando Horcasitas. SCARCE. both volumes are very good in tight boards bindings as issued, a bit of edge wear.
Book ID#: J10447
Price: 325    Add to cart
More indigenous...
(Mexico) Olivera, Mercedes - LAS DANZAS Y FIESTAS DE CHIAPAS , Fonadan , 1974 , VOLUME I in the series, CATALOGO NACIONAL DE DANZAS. 187 pages, a complete listing of all the fiestas. Describes every dance in detail and includes b&w photographs and drawings. Spanish text. Paper cover, very good condition
Book ID#: J10452
Price: 108    Add to cart
More indigenous... 1
(Mexico) Santana, Graciela - POESIA EN DESENO: ARTESANIA TEXTIL MAZAHUA Y OTOMI , Mexico , 1978 2nd ed. , 116 pages, 60 pieces illus. in b&w. A catalogue of Otomi and Mazahua embroidery design styles. Very good + paper copy.
Book ID#: J10453
Price: 78    Add to cart
More indigenous...

Matches 1-50 of 66 found.
1 2 Next

 

Copyright Starosciak Artbooks 2000        Back to top        help@artbooks-ltd.com